Privacy Policy

Website Visitor Privacy Policy

M & M Property is committed to protecting and processing your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations and the Data Protection Act 2018 (the legislation). The General Data Protection Regulations are to safeguard your personally identifiable information or personal data.

Data Controller

For the purpose of the legislation and your personal data, M & M Property is the Data Controller. The Branch Manager is the person responsible for M & M Property’s data protection.

M&M Property can be contacted at:
97 Newington Green Road
Islington
London
N1 4QX

Email: enquiries@mandmproperty.co.uk

Tel: 020 7704 0664

Other identifiers, IP addresses and cookie identifiers

When you visit our website we may collect information about your computer, including (where available) your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns. The data we store is always stored within the European Union or outside of the European Union but with an organisation operating under the General Data Protection Regulations.

We may obtain information by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Our lawful basis of processing is a legitimate interest as processing the data enables us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests
  • To speed up your searches
  • To recognise you when you return to our site

Recipients of personal data

When you visit our website, it will be necessary for us to process or share all or some of your personal data with our website host and advertisers.

Retention Period and criteria used to determine the retention period

When you visit our website we may retain some elements of your personal data for up to three months. The information that can be anonymized will be that which is no longer required for either contractual fulfilment or a legitimate interest. If the lawful basis for processing your data was consent then you may withdraw such consent at any time.

Your rights

You have a right of access to check your personal data to verify the lawful basis of processing. We are obliged to respond to an access request within 30 days and may not charge a fee unless the request is unfounded, excessive or repetitive. If a fee is charged it is to be a reasonable fee based upon the administrative cost of providing the information.

You have a right to rectification if the data we hold is either inaccurate or incomplete. If your data has been disclosed to third parties then we must inform them of the rectification, where possible.

You have a right to require erasure of your data when consent is our basis of processing (the right to be forgotten). You may request that your personal data be erased, for example, where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing or where you withdraw consent. We will comply with your request unless we have another basis of processing justifying our retaining the data (for example a legal requirement or the defence of a legal claim).

You have some rights to ask us to restrict processing i.e. to block or supress processing where, for example, the data may be incorrect and whilst the accuracy is verified. We are permitted to store the data.

Your right to object

You do have a right to object to further processing of your personal data. We may be required to stop processing unless there is some other legitimate basis of processing such as a legitimate interest or a requirement for the exercise or defence of a legal claim.

How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority

The supervisory authority responsible for data protection is the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) to whom concerns may be reported by phone on 0303 123 1113 or +44 1625 545 745 if calling from outside the UK, by email using the form on the website ico.org.uk 0r the livec hat function

Consumers supplying us with their telephone numbers online will only receive telephone contact from us with information regarding enquiries they have placed online either via our enquiry form or direct by email.

If our use of customer information changes at any time in the future, our policy changes will be posted to our website to notify consumers of these changes. If you have any concerns about our use of your information, you should revisit our website from time to time.

Ad Servers

We do not partner with or have special relationships with any ad server companies.

Links

Our website contains links to other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site, to read the privacy policy of other sites. This privacy policy applies to personal data collected by M & M Property, and M & M Property is not responsible for the content on any other site outside this website.

Data Subject Specific Privacy Policies

Our Tenant Applicant-Specific Privacy Policy can be found here: Tenant Applicant Privacy Notice

Our Tenant-Specific Privacy Policy can be found here: Tenant Privacy Notice

Our Buying-Applicant-Specific Privacy Policy can be found here: Buyer Applicant (Enquiry) Privacy Notice

Our Buyer-Specific Privacy Policy can be found here: Buyer Privacy Notice

Our Prospective-Landlord-Specific Privacy Policy can be found here: Landlord Prospective (Enquiry) Privacy Notice

Our Landlord-Specific Privacy Policy can be found here: Landlord Privacy Notice

Our Prospective Seller-Specific Privacy Policy can be found here: Vendor Prospective (Enquiry) – Privacy Notice

Our Seller Specific Privacy Policy can be found here: Vendor Privacy Notice

Our Contractor-Specific Privacy Policy can be found here: Contractor Privacy Notice

Our Guarantor-Specific Privacy Policy can be found here: Guarantor Privacy Notice